Sunday, November 29, 2009

A Week in Paradise

Well....as most of you know...since it's only my family that ever reads this...I just spent 9 days in Hawaii. Lets just say it was AMAZING. I think everyone should go at least once in their life. But trust me once you go once you'll want to go again...and again and again. I don't think I will ever get enough. I'm excited when we go as a WHOLE family in a couple years. It will be so good when I have Lauren with me. She always makes trips more fun. But it was so good. I'll try to remember what we did everyday but we packed the trip full!

Friday Nov 20
Woke up at 515ish AM to drive to the LA Flight at 7.
Got to LA about 9. Get completely lost. That is a giant airport I kid you not. Never fly though there with more then one airline.
Fly out of LA at 11ish.
Get to Portland at 2ish Meet up with Mom Dad and Carmen
Wait until 5ish for our flight to Hawaii. The Portland Airport is set up so ALL the food is outside of security. So when Carmen Mom and I got hungry we had to leave the security area but don't worry we were efficient and only brought the necessities with us and left everything else with Dad. Somehow it still took mom forever to get through security....Someone needs to get her velcro shoes I think that's what takes her longest.
11 PM Hawaiian time land in Hawaii. Don't worry it was the longest flight of my entire life. AND they smelled "fumes" in the front and we had to land as fast as possible. But we're alive. It was so cool they had these dudes in astronaut suits come and check our plane. Dad also got us seats in the VERY back. Ok second to the back row but it was bad enough. Behind us were some girls and their mom. The girls would not stop complaining about every little thing.
In Hawaii we got our car named "Boawser" Boswer for short. And we drove to our hotel. This one wasn't that nice. Mom and Dad had their own room and Carmen and I shared the sofa bed. We also had nice size kitchen for a hotel and the bathroom was pretty big.

Saturday 21
We all woke up starving. And we woke up at like 7:30 because we were 3 hours behind our normal time zone. The rest of the family were only 2 hours. But we woke up pretty early and we were all sooooo freaking hungry. We asked the person at the desk where there best breakfast was. They directed us to Mac 24/7. Where we learned that they have 14 inch pancakes that were featured on Travel Channel. So super expensive but super delicious. If you ever go to Oahu make sure you go to this place for breakfast. It will last you at least two days. :-) We got Mac Nut Pineapple and Coconut Pancakes. They also came with coconut syrup AND maple syrup. But you didn't need much because the pancakes had so much flavor to them. After we'd filled ourselves up with pancakes our day went a little something like this
11-2ish driving up the coast to Laie
2ish-4ish Looking at the Laie temple which is closed for major renovations. EVERYTHING. It's pretty much a skeleton
4-9ish PCC where we got to tour a couple of the Polynesian islands. we also enjoyed a luau DELICIOUS food and the show "Ha the Breath of Life" which was super good. Kinda reminded me of Star Child. Haha only the songs weren't as cheesy and you couldn't see the mic's attached to their heads. :-)
After the PCC we drove back to our hotel and slept for a only a few hours
Sunday
We woke up finished up our pancakes. (Between four people and two days they were done)
Went to the airport.
Flew to The Big Island
On the Big Island we got our new car. A Jeep Wrangler Unlimited. NEVER get one of these. They are so hard to drive so annoying the backseat isn't even remotely comfortable. No arm rest no place to rest your head it was just not fun for us.
We went to our villa next at Wikaloa Village. The hotel didn't provide wi-fi for everyone. It was only in the lounge and by the pool but our villa was across the street from the pool so we got it in there :-) Our neighbors learned that they could get it too.
We ate at the nearby mall and then returned home.

I think typing this is getting too boring so I'll just put pictures and say what they are....

Waiting in the airport for our flight to Hawaii


Leaving our Condo for breakfast

First place we stayed

Sweetest thing ever


Us with our MacDaddy Pancake

Beautiful clear skies

Mom got us flowers for our hair

It was soooo windy

The blowhole


Family in front of Laie temple

The asked who was celebrating their anniversary and had them dance. My parents were celebrating their temple anniversary :-) So cute. Had to force dad to dance though

Ha

They got married

Bowser
Airport again

OCEAN

Hawaiian Sunsets are as beautiful as people say

Dessert


Plane again

Oh look it's Hawaii



FULL cart. 200 dollars later we ate almost all of it.

I'll post more later. Or you can just look at my facebook pictures...

1 comment:

Dahlia said...

I'm so glad you guys got to go! I'm a bit envious! Thanks for bringing that stuff back for us! Love you!